Awards & Honours

Order of Canada

 

Governor General’s Award

  • William H. New (Governor General’s Award for International Canadian Studies), 2004

 

University Killam Professor

Lorne Pierce Medal, Royal Society of Canada

Fellows of the Royal Society of Canada

 

Distinguished University Scholars

 

Dean of Arts Award

 

RESEARCH CHAIRS, FELLOWSHIPS, AND PRIZES

Canada Research Chair

  • Mark Vessey (Tier 2, in Literature/Christianity), 2002

 

Brenda and David McLean Chair in Canadian Studies

 

Canada Council Killam Prize

 

Canada Council Killam Research Fellowship

 

Konrad Adenauer Preis

 

Alexander -von-Humboldt Fellowship

Jacob Biely Faculty Research Prize

 

Killam Faculty Research Fellowship

Peter Wall Distinguished Scholars in Residence

 

Peter Wall Early Career Scholars

Killam Research Prize

TOP

 

TEACHING PRIZES

3M Teaching Fellowship

 

Killam Teaching Prizes for Graduate Instruction
Faculty of Graduate Studies

 

Killam Teaching Prizes: Faculty of Arts

Ian Fairclough Teaching Prize

  • Claire Wright (English), 1995-1996
  • Tim Blackmore (English), 1996-1997
  • Stephen Guy-Bray (English), 1997-1998
  • Anne Rayner (English), 1998-1999
  • Glen Downey (English), 1999-2000
  • John Rupert (English), 2000-2001
  • Peter Dickinson (English), 2001-2002
  • Gisele Baxter (English) and Janice Pulley (Writing Centre), 2002-2003
  • Rob Breton (English), 2003-2004
  • Emily Wall (English), 2004-2005
  • Tiffany Potter (English), 2005-2006
  • Peter Mahon (English), 2006-2007
  • Lorcan Fox (English), 2007-2008
  • Tara-Lynn Fleming (English), 2008-2009
  • Emily Somers (English), 2009-2010
  • Suzanne James (English), 2010-2011
  • Julie Sutherland (English), 2011-2012
  • Mandy Catron (English), 2012-2013
  • Duffy Roberts (English), 2013-2014
  • Tara Lee (English) 2014-2015
  • Brett Grubisic (English) 2015-2016
  • Fenn Stewart (English) 2016-2017

TOP

 

STAFF AWARDS

UBC President’s Staff Awards

  • Dominique Yupangco (Systems Coordinator), 2010

 

Dean’s Award for Staff Excellence

  • Donna Shanley (Undergraduate Program), 2012
  • Angela Kaija (Administrator, Faculty Personnel), 2010
  • Louise Soga (Graduate Assistant), 2009
  • Niroshi Sureweere (First-Year Program Assistant), 2006
  • Carol Wong (Reception), 2007
  • Dominique Yupangco (Systems Coordinator), 2003

TOP